Student Bios

Students: Name, Lab, Department, Crop

Alejandra Ponce de Leon, Brian Bailey, Plant Sciences, Viticulture

Amanjot Kaur, Dina St. Clair, Plant Sciences, Vegetable crops, Tomatoes and Peppers

Alex Ceseski, Al-Khatib, Crop Protection, Rice

Amy Bump, O’Neill, Fruit Development, Vanilla and Phalaenopsis

Anders Vidstrand, Preece, Pomology, Prunus

Andy Viet Nguyen, Walker, Viticulture, Grape

Bixuan Chen, Beckles, Postharvest, Tomato and Cucumber

Bryce Kubond, Clair, Crop Improvement, Tomato, and Pepper

Brenda Perez, Daniel Putnam, Plant Sciences, Forages, Alfalfa

Bruno J. L. Pitton, Richard Evans, Plant Sciences, Environmental Horticulture/Ornamentals

Cassandra Bullock-Bent, Walker, Viticulture, Grape

Chenjiao Deng, Daniel Potter, Plant Sciences, Plant Systematics

Courtney Canning, Goover, Poplar

Courtney Nichols, Astrid Volder, Plant Sciences, Viticulture, Grape

Cristobal Heitmann, Van Deynze, Nitrogen Use Efficiency, Zea mays

Dominique Pincot, Knapp, Crop Improvement, Strawberry

Emily Webster, Gaudin, Agroecology

Emily Johnson, Tom Gradziel, Plant Sciences, Pomology/Fruits & Nuts, Prunus

Francine Paraiso, Dubcovsky, Crop Improvement, Wheat

Francisco Valenzuela Acevedo, Brown, Plant Nutrition, Almond

Hana You, Volder, Plant Physiology, Almond

Heather Vice, Gilbert, Plant Physiology, Almond

Hongfei Wang, Hijmans, Cropping System, Rice

Houston Saxe, Dandekar, Biochemistry, Walnut

Ian Thompson, Brummer, Crop Improvement, Melon

James Radawich, Putnam, Subsurface Drip Irrigation, Alfalfa

Jennifer Schmidt, Gaudin, Agroecology, Maize

Jerry Lin, Dario Cantu, Viticulture and Enology, Viticulture, Vitis vinifera

Jessie Bacha, Diane Beckles, Plant Sciences, Vegetable Crops, Potato

Juliana Wu, Astrid Volder, Plant Sciences, Pomology/Fruits & Nuts, Almonds

Jorge Berny, Gepts, Crop Improvement, Common Bean

Juliya Abbasi, Dvorak, Crop Improvement, Wheat

Kamolchanok (Nok) Umnajkitikorn, Blumwald, Physiology and Cell Biology, Rice and Arabidopsis

Karin Albornoz, Beckles, Postharvest, Tomato

Karla Cordero Lara, Tai, Crop Improvement, Rice

Karla Huerta, Walker, Viticulture, Vitis app

Kelsey DeRose, Ken Tate, Leslie Roche, Plant Sciences, Agroecology

Kimberly Gibson, Gepts, Crop Improvement, Lima Bean

Laila Fayyaz, Walker, Viticulture, Grape

Luis Salazar, Richard Michelmore, Plant Sciences, Vegetable crops, Lettuce

Liberty Galvin, Kassim Al-Khatib, Weed Sciences, Rice

Leah Renwick, Gaudin, Agroecology, Maize and Tomato

Macarena Farcuh, Blumwald, Postharvest, Stone Fruits

Mengyuan Xiao, Dvorak, Crop Genetics, Wheat

Miguel H. Ochoa, Bailey, Plant Physiology, Almond

Mitchell Feldmann, Knapp, Crop Improvement, Strawberry

Meerae Park, Patrick Brown, Plant Sciences, Pomology/Fruits & Nuts, Almond

M. Isabel Hernandez, Matthew Gilbert, Pomology/Fruits & Nuts, Blueberry

Pornpipat “Paul” Kasemsap, Bloom, Plant Physiology, Wheat

Priscilla Glenn, Dr. Jorge Dubcovsky, Horticulture and Agronomy, Small grains/Agronomy, Wheat

Rachel Spaeth MS, Potter, Crop Genetics, Plum

Randi Jimenez, Van Deynze, Crop Improvement, Hot Pepper

Rika Fields, Carlos Crisosto, Plant Sciences, Pomology/Fruits & Nuts, Walnuts

Saarah Kuzay, Dubcovsky, Crop Improvement, Wheat

Shaoyun Dong, Beckles, Biochemistry, Arabidopsis

Shiqi Zhang, Blumwald, Plant Biology, Arabidopsis

Stephanie Smolenski Zullo, Gepts, Crop Improvement, Lima Bean

Steven Haring, Brad Hanson, Plant Sciences, Weed Sciences

Tamara Miller, Gepts, Crop Improvement, Common Bean

Tawni Middleton, Michelmore, Crop Genetics, Peanut

Taylor Becker, Mark Lundy, Plant Sciences, Small grains/Agronomy, Maize

Taylor Nelsen, Lundy, Nutrient Management, Malting Barley, and Wheat

Telha Rehman, Linquist, Agroecology, Rice

Umair Gull, Putnam, Forage Quality and Water Issues, Alfalfa

Xinyu Yao, Volder, Plant Physiology, Almond

Zhi Li, Bradford, Plant Physiology, Tomato

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *